syllabus

Aug 28) Precinema

        FH, ch. 1

        terms

Sept 2) Early Cinema

        Maxim Gorky, “Lumière Program at Nizhni-Novgorod” (1896)

        terms

Sept 4) The Rise of Narrative

        FH, ch. 2

        John Collier, “Cheap Amusements” (1908)

        terms

Sept 9) Clip Day

Sept 11) Hollywood

        FH, ch. 3, 7, 10

        terms

Sept 16) The French Avant-Garde

        FH, chs. 4

        Germaine Dulac, “The Avant-Garde Cinema” (1927)

        terms

Sept 18) Weimar Cinema

        FH, ch. 5

        Fritz Lang, “The Future of the Feature Film in Germany” (1926)

        view: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) – available here

        terms

Sept 23) Soviet Cinema

        FH, ch. 6

        S.M. Eisenstein, “The Montage of Attractions” (excerpt) (1923)

        Dziga Vertov, “The Birth of Kino-Eye” (1924)

        view: Battleship Potemkin (1925) – available here

        terms

Sept 25) No Class – Rosh Hashanah

Sept 30) African-American Film in the Silent Era

        Robyn Wiegman, “Race, Ethnicity, and Film”

        terms

Oct 2) Clip Day

Oct 7) Silent Comedy

        Donald Crafton, “Pie and Chase”

        Noël Carroll, “Notes on the Sight Gag”

        view: The Immigrant (Chaplin, 1917) – available here

        terms

FILM ANALYSIS DUE – hard copy to class and email

Oct 9) No Class – Fall Break

Oct 14) Sound

        FH, ch. 9

        Eisenstein, Pudovkin, Alexandrov, “A Statement on the Sound Film” (1928)

        view: King Kong (1933)

        terms

Oct 16) Clip Day

       

Oct 21) IN-CLASS MIDTERM

Oct 23) Censorship and Globalization

        “The Production Code” (1930)

        Richard Maltby, “Censorship and Self-Regulation”

        view: Scarface (1932)

        terms

Saturday, Oct 25) Penn Film and Media Pioneers

Oct 28) Japanese Cinema

        FH, ch. 11

        J.L. Anderson, “Spoken Silents in the Japanese Cinema”

        terms

Oct 30) Library Day (A-J)

           meet in Van Pelt Library, rm 124, Weigle Info Commons

        EVENT REPORT DUE – by email

Nov 4) Ethnography and Documentary Film

        FH, ch. 14

        Robert Sherwood, “Robert Flaherty’s Nanook of the North

        view: Nanook of the North (1922)

        terms

Nov 6) Library Day (K-Z)

           meet in Van Pelt Library, Myerson Room, 2nd floor

Nov 6, 6pm) The Secrets followed by Q&A with director Avi Nesher 

Nov 11) Clip Day

Nov 13) Nazi Film and the Popular Front

        FH, chs. 12 & 13

        Siegfried Kracauer, introduction, From Caligari to Hitler (1947)

        view: Grand Illusion (1937)

        terms

Nov 18) World War II

        Thomas Doherty, “Government Work”

        terms

Nov 20) No Class

Nov 25) Animation and Walt Disney

        William Moritz, “Animation”

        terms

        BIBLIOGRAPHIES DUE – hard copy to class and email

Nov 27) No Class – Thanksgiving

Dec 2) Middle Eastern Film

        terms

Dec 4) Clip Day

Dec 9) After 1945 & Exam Review

Fri, Dec 19, 9-11am) FINAL EXAM (rm 401)